Otter.ai logo

Otter.ai

Introduction:Otter.ai provides AI-powered transcription and meeting assistant tools to enhance productivity in meetings and note-taking.
Monthly Visitors:7.0M
Domain Rating:Domain Rating by Ahrefs
Otter.ai screenshot
Otter.ai Product Information

What is Otter.ai?

Otter.ai is an AI-driven transcription and meeting management platform designed to streamline note-taking, collaboration, and productivity for professionals, students, and teams. Founded in 2016 as AISense, it converts spoken conversations into searchable, editable text in real-time or from recordings, solving the challenge of capturing and organizing critical meeting details. The platform integrates with tools like Zoom, Google Meet, and Slack, making it ideal for virtual and in-person settings. Its mission is to empower users to focus on discussions by automating tedious tasks like transcribing and summarizing, while features like OtterPilot enhance meeting efficiency. Otter.ai serves diverse users, from business teams to educators, by providing accessible, accurate, and collaborative transcription solutions.

Otter.ai's Core Features

  • Real-time transcription converts spoken words into text instantly, enabling users to follow and review discussions effortlessly.

  • OtterPilot automatically joins virtual meetings, records audio, captures slides, and generates live notes, saving time for attendees.

  • Automated summaries highlight key points, decisions, and action items, providing concise recaps for quick reference.

  • Speaker identification labels different speakers in transcripts, improving clarity and ease of navigation in multi-participant meetings.

  • Custom vocabulary allows users to add industry-specific terms or jargon, enhancing transcription accuracy for specialized contexts.

  • Seamless integrations with Zoom, Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, and Slack streamline workflow and note-sharing across platforms.

  • AI Chat enables users to query transcripts for specific details, simplifying the retrieval of information from past meetings.

  • Searchable transcripts make it easy to locate keywords or phrases, ensuring no critical details are missed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Analytics of Otter.ai

Monthly Visits
7.0M
Avg. Visit Duration
4:25
Pages per Visit
5.34
Bounce Rate
31.03%
Global Rank
7,158
Domain Rating
85

Monthly Visits Trend: Apr 2025 - May 2026

Traffic Sources

Direct
68.89%
SearchOrganic
11.18%
Mail
7.59%
SearchPaid
4.94%
SocialOrganic
2.84%
Referrals
2.42%
GenAi
1.37%
SocialPaid
0.41%
DisplayAds
0.25%
Affiliate
0.11%

AI Channel Traffic Trends

Top Regions

RegionTraffic Share
United States61.21%
United Kingdom7.81%
India3.47%
Canada3.30%
Australia3.27%

Top Keywords

KeywordTrafficCPC
otter ai329.1K$0.93
otter272.8K$0.75
otter.ai28.8K$0.99
otterai26.1K$0.94
otter ai login8.0K$0.52

Alternative of Otter.ai

Get笔记 screenshot
Get笔记 logo

Get笔记

Get笔记 is an AI-powered note-taking and knowledge management application that records, transcribes, and organizes voice, text, images, and web content.

View Get笔记
VoiceNotes screenshot
VoiceNotes logo

VoiceNotes

VoiceNotes is an AI-powered note-taking app that allows users to capture ideas via voice, transcribe them automatically, and organize thoughts intelligently.

View VoiceNotes
TurboScribe screenshot
TurboScribe logo

TurboScribe

TurboScribe is an AI-powered platform that transcribes audio and video files into accurate text with support for over 98 languages.

View TurboScribe
Bubbles screenshot
Bubbles logo

Bubbles

Bubbles is an AI-powered notetaker that automates meeting transcription, summarization, and collaboration for teams.

View Bubbles
MyJotBot screenshot
MyJotBot logo

MyJotBot

MyJotBot is an AI-powered personal assistant for jotting down notes, organizing ideas, and enhancing productivity through intelligent automation.

View MyJotBot
Evernote screenshot
Evernote logo

Evernote

Evernote is a comprehensive note-taking and productivity application that allows users to capture, organize, and find information across multiple devices.

View Evernote
Goodnotes screenshot
Goodnotes logo

Goodnotes

Goodnotes is a digital note-taking app designed for handwritten notes and document annotation on tablets and desktops.

View Goodnotes
Turbo AI screenshot
Turbo AI logo

Turbo AI

An AI-powered study assistant that instantly converts lectures, videos, and PDFs into notes, flashcards, and quizzes.

View Turbo AI